Thursday, June 24, 2010

Bored to death. Haha!

I’m having a hard time concentrating today. I have no idea why. So here I am, blogging instead of working. Please bear with me. Thank you.

Yesterday, I saw Tuesday Vargas and Coy Placido’s wedding video. It was funny and super sweet at the same time. Especially dun sa last part. After I saw the video, all I could ever think of was “aww sweet”, and then I played it again. Haha! Adik lang. If you wanna see the video, here’s the link:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=usphIXNKcD8

I miss my dadi Nogs so much. Lalo na pag dumadating yung ganitong panahon na wala akong magawa sa buhay ko. Wala akong katext, wala akong kachat, wala akong kausap, wala akong kasama. Hahaha! I can’t believe it, one month palang since umalis siya. Bakit ganun, parang ang tagal tagal na?!

I’m excited for TG later. Parang 2 weeks na kasi ako na nasa Fairview lang, hehehe! M-W-F-Sun, I need to go home straight from work for Roxy’s training. :P Waah! Thank God it’s Thursday!

Btw, I'm thinking of studying again. Pero di ako makapag-decide kung ano pag-aaralan ko. Hahaha! Marketing or IT? Hmmm...

Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Bored. Kairita ba? Hahaha

I'm workin on a blog, pero di ko pa matapos, kaya next time nalang yung seryosong post. Mahaba yun eh. Hehe!

Till here. Love lots, Katri :)

Monday, June 21, 2010

Weekend well spent

June 18, 2010
Friday night

Babe's birthday. Saw the movie Letters to Juliet with Ate Maia and Wilfred. (Ate's treat! Thanks again!) The movie was nice. Reclaiming a lost love after 50 years, do you think that's possible? Hmmm.. Yeah I believe in destiny no matter how stupid it sounds. Although its a bit unrealistic, it wouldn't hurt to think it can happen, right? :) Love you Babe! Ikaw ang destiny ko! Hahaha! Cheverness! :)

June 19, 2010
Don's Birthday

Party 'til morning with the family plus Don's friends from HS, UST, and YFC. Fun fun Saturday - food, booze and videoke. Thanks cuz and happy birthday to you! :)



June 20, 2010
Sunday, Father's day

Roxy's third session for her Basic Obedience course. Here's another video (maliwanag na to, haha!) Marunong na sya mag-roll.

video

Happy Father's Day to Jurro and Dad. Although I don't have the chance to tell you both that I love you, I do. Kahit alam kong hindi niyo naman 'to mababasa, still, I'd want people to know that I am proud to be your daughter, Dad. Thank you for all your support, for everything. I will always be your little girl. And for you Bro, I'm proud of you. I know that in the process, you've become a real man and a good father to Kaell. Keep it up, go forward and don't forget to leave the past behind. :) Love you both!

Saturday, June 19, 2010

2nd Session

Yesterday was Roxy's second session for her Basic Obedience course. She was sooper kulit, not like nung first session na sobrang galing nya. Hahaha! Her trainer told me na normal lang naman yun kasi bata pa, at may mas makulit pa sa kanya. So no worries. I'm just happy that she's beginning to learn new tricks. And in addition to that, inaayos din nung trainer yung posture niya. Cool! :) In all fairness, magaling yung trainer. Every penny will be worth it.

video

Friday, June 18, 2010

I love you, birthday boy.

Happy 24th Birthday Beb!

I'm so proud of you. I know that for the past 23 years of your life, you have accomplished so much. Sa work, sa family, as a man, and many more... I have 1001 percent respect for you and all the things you do. I'm really lucky to be your girl. You are my "perfect package" - boyfriend, best friend, daddy, girlfriend, taga-alaga, taga-sermon, ka-debate, kakampi... too many to mention. Hahaha! :))

I don't wanna be sad 'cause I can't be with you on your birthday, so I'll celebrate it here for you. Hehe! :P
I'll be with you sa diwa, so wag ka din malulungkot. Isipin mo nalang yakap kita. :)





Enjoy your day babe, don't forget your birthday tour. Hahaha! Have fun! :) I love you!

Wednesday, June 16, 2010

Roxy


Ganito lang sya kaliit dati. Sinundo pa namin sya from Argean's house in Laguna. Kawawa nga eh, ang habang byahe. Super liit pa nya nun, tapos ang tahimik. Cutie diba?!

Makalipas ang apat na buwan ng gastos, kagat, kalmot at kung ano ano pa... eto na sya ngayon :) Her training will start later. (Syempre kailangan i-train para cool :P)
First day high. 15 sessions for Basic Obedience course, this consists of the 12 International Standard Canine Commands such as Heel, Halt, Sit, Stand, Come, Shake Hands, Down, Stay, Foot, No, Relax and Good. Another 15 days for Advance Obedience course.

Goodluck Roxy! I'm excited na! :)

Friday, June 11, 2010

Quote of the day

"There are times that we experience the downfall of our lives, seeing how cruel and demented people around us can be... But that should not stop us from realizing that every passing minute is another chance to turn our lives around. Life always has a better side and it's never too late to flip the coin again."

Monday, June 7, 2010

Defining hapiness


A forwarded email from a friend inspired me to write a blog today.

I realized that hapiness is really a choice. You get to decide whether you'll let negative vibes ruin your day or prevent it from sucking every little energy left in you. I felt like I had a restless weekend. But after I read that email a while ago, first thing I did was start thinking of positive ideas... and writing it in a blog! :)

So here goes.

Few items from the email:

#5 You mean the world to someone.
# 7 You are special and unique
# 2 Atleast 15 people in this world love you in some way.
# 10 When you think the world has turned its back on you, take a look again; you most likely turned your back on the world.

Nice, huh? Someone out there loves me. I know, right babe? Haha! :P

I also believe in the saying that time is gold. Even though its baduy, hehehe! We should enjoy every moment/minute of our lives so that there will be no regrets in the future. Missed opportunities sometimes hurts people the most, its like a never ending stab in the heart saying "you should have done this, you should've done that." So don't let it pass you by. It doesn't matter if your decision is right or wrong, as long as it makes you genuinely happy, go for it.

Happiness for me is laughing out loud until tears fall down from my eyes and my stomach start to hurt. :P Happiness is loving unconditionally without expecting anything in return. Being with your loved one by heart even though he's 2,632 kms away from you. Playing with your super cute nephew. Having a good mature talk with your brother and sister-in-law. Hugging your understanding and patient mom. Getting a compliment from your dad whom you respect the most. Bonding time with your cousins and their partners. Watching movie or having a drink with friends. These are my happy moments. What are yours? :)

"Life is not measured by the number of breaths we take, but the moments that take our breath away."